Histological study of lining epithelium in odontogenic cyst with relation to differentiation, growth and immunity.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02670893
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 外科・放射線系歯学
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Ichiro  Niigata University, Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery, Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (80179192)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHTAKE Katsuya  Niigata University, Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery, Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (20213754)
NAKAJIMA Tamio  Niigata University, Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (10014010)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsOdontogenic cyst / Jaw cyst / Cyst epithelium / Cytokine / Interleukin / Growth factor / Cytokeratin / Terminal differentiation / インタ-ロイキン / ILー1α / ILー6 / TGFーα / EGF / EGFレセプタ
Research Abstract
Cell differentiation, growth potential and immune response in the lining epithelium of odontogenic cyst was studied with the aid of immunohistochemistry and in situ hybridization. Antibodies to cytokeratin(CK) nos.1,2,3,4,7,8,10,11,12,13,18,19, filaggrin, involucrin, EGF, EGF-gamma, TGF-alpha, c-erbB-2, IL-1alpha and IL-6 were used in immunohistochemistry and biotinilated probe of EGF-gamma, TGF-alpha, IL-1alpha and IL-6 in situ hybridization.
Dentigerous cysts(DC) and non keratinizing primordial cysts(NKPC) were positive for cytokeratin nos.1,3,8,10,12,18,19 and negative for filaggrin and involucrin. Odontogenic keratocysts(OKC) were positive for CK nos.1,3,8,10,12,18,19, filaggrin and involucrin. The staining pattern of FDC and NKPC suggested that the lining epithelia may posses same character as simple epithelia and may have unique differentiation pattern. Keratinization of OKC was same pattern as epidermis and oral mucosa.
Differentiation and immune response of inflammatory cyst could not be identified because of irregular staining pattern.
All cysts were positive for TGF-alpha, EGF-gamma and IL-1alpha and negative for EGF, c-erbB-2 and IL-6, indicating that growth of lining epithelia may be regulated by TGF-alpha autocrine mechanism.
No hybridization signal with all probes was detected in all cysts.