Analysis of expression of tumor-associated antigen and its clinical application in oral cancers.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02670898
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 外科・放射線系歯学
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University Hospital
Principal Investigator
TSUJI Tatsuo  Yamaguchi University Hospital, Dept. of Oral Surgery, Research Associate, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (70144954)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAEDA Kanji  Yamaguchi University Hospital, Dept. of Oral Surgery, Resident, 医学部附属病院, 医員
SASAKI Kohsuke  Iwate Medical University School of Medicine, Dept. of Pathology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80116722)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsFluorescence in situ hybridization / Flow cytometry / Proliferating cell nuclear antigen / c-erbB-2 oncogene / Immunohistochemistry / DNA aneuploidy / AgNORs / Oral cancer / 腫瘍マ-カ- / 腫癌関連抗原 / 増殖細胞核抗原(PCNA) / FISH法 / 染色体異常 / 増殖細胞マ-カ- / フロ-サイトメトリ- / 免疫組織化学 / cーerbBー2遺伝子産物 / KMー93抗体
Research Abstract
The numerical aberration of chromosome 17 can be detected by fluorescence in situ hybridization in oral tumors and this correlated with malignant behavior of oral tumors. PCNA immunoreactivity correlated with the differentiation and atypia of the tumor cells in squamous cell carcinoma of the oral cavity. PCNA score was significantly higher in the malignant and pre-malignant lesion, and correlate with the degree of dysplasia in pre-malignant lesions. The mean PCNA score decreased significantly after cancer chemotherapy of squamous cell carcinoma. According to this results, the response of cancer cells to anticancer agents may be estimated by consecutive measurement of PCNA. c-erbB-2 oncoprotein is rarely expressed in malignant salivary gland tumors. However, with a limited number of c-erbB-2 oncoprotein positive cases, it was not possible to correlate the oncogene status with clinical behavior of the tumor. c-erbB-2 did not detected in squamous cell carcinoma, but markedly detected in plemorphic adenoma, and especially in the cells which showed invasive growth activity DNA aneuploidy is not specific for malignant tumors and there was significant difference in DNA index between malignant and benign ledsions. KM-93 antigen detected significantly high level in the patient serum of the salivary gland tumotrs, therefore, it seems that measurement of this antigen is useful method for clinical practice.