Funolamental Study on Image Formation of Digital Panoramic Tomography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02670903
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 外科・放射線系歯学
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TOYOFUKU Fukai  Kyushu University, School of Health Sciences, Associate Professor, 医療技術短期大学部, 助教授 (10117179)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANDA Shigenobu  Kyushu University, Faculty of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (20014003)
ARIJI Eiichiro  Kyushu University, Faculty of Dentistry, Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (00150459)
TANAKA Takemasa  Kyushu University, Faculty of Dentistry, Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (30163538)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsDigital Panoramic radiography / CT / Pantomography / Image Formation / Image Layer Thickness / 画像再構成 / イメ-ジインテンシファイア / フレ-ムメモリ
Research Abstract
The image formation theories of rotational panoramic radiography and computed tomography are generally belived to have no connection with each other since they have so far been developed independently. However, the similar movements of the X-ray source and detector system (film) around a patient strongly suggest the close relationship between the two imaging systems. The purpose of the present study is to develop a new method which can unify rotational panoramic radiography and computed tomography using the CT reconstruction algorithm from incomplete projections.
A phantom on a rotating table was projected onto a two, dimensional I. I. + TV detector system by a cone-shaped beam of x-rays from the source. A total of 120 projection images covering 1800 were acquired and stored on a hard disk of the computer system. Only a subset of all the projection data were backprojected onto curved surfaces. It was shown that slit scanography, rotational panoramic radiography, and computed tomography transfer continuously to each other. The new algorithm seems to be applicable to digital panoramic tomography which will appear in the future.