Tissue reactions in the rat TMJ resulting from hypermobility of the mandible
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02670906
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 外科・放射線系歯学
Research InstitutionHigashi-Nippon-Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
MUTO Toshitaka  Higashi-Nippon-Gakuen Univ., Sch. of Dentistry. Associate professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (00143298)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOMIOKA Keiko  Higashi-Nippon-Gakuen Univ., Sch. of Dentistry, Assistant professor, 歯学部, 助手 (10227613)
OKUMURA Kazuhiko  Higashi-Nippon-Gakuen Univ., Sch. of Dentistry, Assistant professor, 歯学部, 助手 (60194510)
MICHIYA Hiroyuki  Higashi-Nippon-Gakuen Univ., Sch. of Dentistry, Associate professor, 歯学部, 助手 (20166052)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsTemporomandibular joint / Rat / Hypermobility / Histological findings / ラット顎関節 / Hypermobility(過剰運動) / 組織学的変化 / 過運動(Hypermbility)
Research Abstract
From our previous study, it become apparent that the human mandibular condyle moved anterior of the eminence at maximal opening in persons without TMJ disorders. This is, so called, a state of hypermobility of the condyle. Then, this study was performed because any relation between hypermobility and TMJ disorders was considered. The hypermobility of the condyle was mode by the amputation of the rat lower incisors. This procedure was done once a week and the rats were sacrificed one and three months after the treatment. In histological findings, there were no apparent differences between both groups at one month after treatment. However at three months of only the treatment group, synovial growth and increase of the thickness of the synovial membrane were noticed. Further study was planned to investigate the histological changes of synovial membrane after the long duration of hypermobility, 3, 5, 7 and 9 months. Contrary to expectation, there were no differences in changes of sinovial membrane between at 3 months and 9 months. About this results it is also necessary to study in detail including histochemical stained section.s If apparent histological changes of synovial membrane, condyle, and fossa by hypermobility are not seen further experiment involving other factors such as trauma.