Antimicrobial susceptibilities of methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus isolated from oral infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02670910
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 外科・放射線系歯学
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
AKIMOTO Yoshiaki  Nihon University School of Dentistry at Matsudo, Department of Oral Surgery 2, Assistant Professor, 松戸歯学部, 専任講師 (10147720)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJII Akira  Nihon University school of Dentistry at Matsudo, Department of Pharmacology, Ass, 松戸歯学部, 助教授 (70102564)
MOCHIZUKI Yoshiko  Nihon University school of Dentistry at Matsudo, Department of Oral Surgery2,As, 松戸歯学部, 副手 (90200336)
SHIBUTANI Jun  Nihon University School of Dentistry at Matsudo, Department of Oral Surgery, Ins, 松戸歯学部, 助手 (20206147)
KOMIYA Masamichi  Nihon University School of Dentistry at Matsudo, Department of Oral Surgery 2, A, 松戸歯学部, 専任講師 (40186812)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywordsmethicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus / antimicrobial susceptibility / oral infection / MRSA / Bーlactamaseの産生能
Research Abstract
Antimicrobial susceptibilities of methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus(MRSA) isolated from oral infections were determined. The incidence of isolation of MRSA was low,but has been gradually increased during the last 8 years. Most of MRSA were sensitive for cephaloridine, cefpiramide, cefamandole, flomoxef, imipenem, minocycline, rifampicin, and vancomycin. These results of this study were published in Recent Advances in Chemotherapy, 1992, Futuramed Publishers, Munich, Germany. The X-ray findings of MRSA infections in oral surgery was presented at The 7th Korea-Japan Joint Seminar of Dento-Maxillo-facial Radiology, 4/26, Seoul, Korea. Treatment of MRSA infection in oral surgery and antimicrobial susceptibilities of MRSA isolated from oral infection will be presented at The Second Congress on Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery, 3/28, 1993, Taipei, Taiwan and 18th International Congress of Chemotherapy, 6/26-7/2, Stockholm, Sweden, respectively. Furthermore, all results of this study will be published in The Proceeding of 18th International Congress of Chemotherapy.