Project/Area Number |
02670915
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
外科・放射線系歯学
Research Institution | AICHI-GAKUIN UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
HATTORI Takanori SECOND DEPARTMENT OF ORAL-MAXILLOFACIAL SURGERY, SCHOOL OF DENTISTRY, AICHI-GAKUIN UNIVERSITY ; ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 歯学部・口腔外科学第二講座, 助教授 (70064813)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUZUKI Toshio SECOND DEPARTMENT OF ORAL-MAXILLOFACIAL SURGERY, SCHOOL OF DENTISRY, AICHI-GAKUI, 歯学部・口腔外科学第二講座, 非常勤助手
NATSUME Nagato SECOND DEPARTMENT OF ORAL-MAXILLOFACIAL SURGERY, SCHOOL OF DENTISRY, AICHI-GAKUI, 歯学部・口腔外科学第二講座, 講師 (90183532)
KAWAI Tsuyoshi SECOND DEPARTMENT OF ORAL-MAXILLOFACIAL SURGERY, SCHOOL OF DENTISTRY, AICHI-GAKU, 歯学部・口腔外科学第二講座, 教授 (50064788)
Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1992
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywords | home stay elders / dental home call / questionnaire / survey / 寝たきり老人 / 在宅障害者の歯科治療 / 歯科医療需要予測 / 高齢者歯科医療 |
Research Abstract |
In order to know for dental home call to home-stay elders in Japan, we sent a questionnaire regarding dental home call for home-stay elders to dental practitioners. We got the answers from 278 out of 607 dental practitioners. The summary is as follows ; 1.Doctors who visit ot a home-stay elders were 95 out of 278. 2.Dental home call was not offered to the home-stay elders due to lack of patients request, medical appliances and treatment time. 3.Surgical procedures must be treated in hospital for home-stay elders who are low capacity.