Radiographic Study of Sialolithiasis on Objective Evaluation of Sialography.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02670916
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 外科・放射線系歯学
Research InstitutionOsaka Dental University
Principal Investigator
KOSEKI Takakazu  Osaka Dental Univ., Dentistry, Assistant professor, 歯学部, 講師 (40121818)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Masahiro  Osaka Dental Univ., Dentistry, Assistant professor, 歯学部, 助手 (50159993)
HAYASHI Yasuhisa  Osaka Dental Univ., Dentistry, Assistant professor, 歯学部, 助手 (90164970)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsSialography / Sialolithiasis / Axial occlusal projection / Lateral oblique occlusal projection / Fractal / 咬合法後方投入方向撮影法
Research Abstract
We carried out examination about the significance to diagnosis of sialography and plain radiographic examination in diseases of salivary glands.
The following results were obtained :
1. The material in the clinical part of the investigation consisted of 449 patients with sialolithiasis, diagnosed in Department of Oral Radiology, Osaka Dental University, during 1978 -1989. Patients with the sialolithasis of parotid gland were 7cases.
a. The occurrence of the sialolithiasis is approximately evenly between the sexes (male : female=222 : 220), and the mean age of the patient at the time of diagnosis was 40.2 years.
b. There was not the right and left difference in submandibular duct and gland region (right side : left side =222 : 220).
c. The salivary colic and swelling of salivary gland was characteristic symptoms of the sialolithiasis. The symptom presents in 242 cases (54.8%). The stone presents no remarkable symptoms and almost it found by general radiographic examination by chance were 79 … More cases (17.9%).
2. It examined about the efficacy of sialography and the significance of plain radiographic examination, about 122 cases that carried out sialography.
a. Plain radiographic examination was able to decide approximate determination of salivary calculus by using axial and lateral oblique occlusal projection. Also, even the information by palpation became to help concerning the determination.
b. Sialography was useful in judge of 96 cases (78.7%) and the sialograms were effective with condition of salivary gland tissue and determination of location of salivary calculus.
C. It measured changes of complicated sialograms of structures of sialolithiasis and normal submandibular glands. The results of fractal dimension was 1.22 of sialolithiasis and 1.29 of normal gland. conceivable that be used changes of complicated sialograms of structures as a guideline of objective rating and carries out measuring by using fractal function.
We are thinking that it wants to improvement as be used practically and be exact than a form now on clinical findings and histopathological findings contrasted. Less