| Project/Area Number |
02670918
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
000157000197000250
| Research Institution | Hokkaidou University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAMOTO Takaaki (1991-1992) Hokkaido University Dental Hospital Instructor, 歯学部附属病院, 助手 (40230560)
今井 徹 (1990) 北海道大学, 歯学部附属病院, 講師 (40160030)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSUNO Isao Hokkaido University Dental School Instructor, 歯学部, 助手 (60199825)
TSUCHIDA Takahiko Hokkaido University Dental School Instructor, 歯学部, 助手 (00197708)
ISHIKAWA Hiroyuki Hokkaido University Dental Hospital Lecturer, 歯学部附属病院, 講師 (20184492)
IMAI Tohru Hokkaido University Dental School Lecturer, 歯学部, 講師 (40160030)
NAKAMURA Sinji Hokkaido University Dental School Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (80001791)
土佐 博之 北海道大学, 歯学部, 助手 (30207568)
山本 隆昭 北海道大学, 歯学部附属病院, 助手 (40230560)
| Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1992
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
| Keywords | Skeletal Malocclusion / Speech Disorder / Articulatory Organ / Acoustic Characteristic / Vocal Tract / Tongue Movement / Jaw Movement / 音響学的特徴 |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of present study is to make a objective examination system for speech disorder,and to establish a treatment regimen. 1.The fricatives pronounced by patients with skeletal class III were analyzed before surgery and the acoustic characteristics were compared with those of normal subjects.In case of /s/ fricatives,the level of high frequency components were lower than that of normal subjects. And in the case of /*/ fricatives,the level of mid frequency components were lower than that of normal subjects. 2.Hearing tests with respect to naturality of fricatives were done using these speech samples to determine the relationship between acoustic characteristics and naturality. The naturality of the /s/ fricatives were found to increase when the rate of sound level decreased. On the other hand,the naturality of the /*/ fricatives were found to increase when the rate of sound level increased. 3.The reason why the rate changed after surgery was discussed on the basis of experimental results using a plaster and silicone made acoustic model and normal subjects with protruded mandibule. In case of /s/,open area and elasticity of the malocclusion point was expected to influence the speech disorder of patients. In the case of /*/,deformities of the vocal tracts acording to malocclusion was expected to influence the speech disorder of patients. 4.The three dimensional measuring system for jaw and tongue movements during phonation was developed.The average distortion of the jaw movement measuring system were 60 mum in a region of 6X6X8mm and 30mum in a region of 4X4X6mm.The average distortion of the tongue movement measuring system was 200 mum in a region of 28X24mm in the midsagital plane.