| Project/Area Number |
02670920
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
小児・社会系歯学
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
SHINSHO Fumiaki Osaka University Medical School Assist. Prof, 医学部, 助手 (30154389)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKANISHI Noriyuki Osaka University Medical School Assist. Prof, 医学部, 助手 (90207829)
TATARA Kozo Osaka University Medical School Prof, 医学部, 教授 (20107022)
| Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1991
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
| Keywords | Tooth Loss / Periodontal Diseases / Dental Examination of Adults / Mass Health Check Ups / Screening / Individual Instruction / Oral Hygiene Habit / Salivary Dccult Blood Test / 歯科受療状況 / 個別健診 / 抜歯 |
| Research Abstract |
An investigation on the factors related to decision making of tooth extraction by dental practitioners carried out in a urban community in Hyogo prefecture revealed that(1)62% of tooth extractions of permanent teeth except third molars are carried out in the ages between 40-59, (2)62% of extracted teeth in the ages of 40-59 were affected with periodontal diseases, and(3)main causes of tooth extraction in the elderly aged more than 70 is dental caries. Treatment charts in 10 dental practices provided an information about the behavioral factors of tooth loss. According to the results, it may be encouraged for thosc aged less than 39 to get proper informations of self dental health care including tooth blushing, for those aged 40-59 to be examined of their dental health once a year, and for those aged more than 60 to visita dentist regularly and to undergo professional tooth cleaning and dental health maintenance. Through an itivestigationusing questionnaire on individual habit in daily life held in a urban community in Osaka prefecture, some behavioral factors are related to tooth mortality. The factores are practices of tooth blushing after meals and before going to bed, using medium or hard type of tooth brush, visiting dentist when on feel dentally ill conditions, using dental health instructions by dental hygienists, to avoid sweets acid being careful no to have salty or sweet foods. The results suggests a validity of dental health examination of recipients of general health check ups using screening methods. Some methods are also shown to be useful in the dental health screening : inspections of oral hygiene conditions by dental bygienists, using some questionnaire about self evaluation of oral health, using salivary occult blood tests and partial inspections of oral health by professionals.