The effect of orthodontic force on the relationship between osteoclast and osteoblast.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02670923
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 小児・社会系歯学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
KAWATA Turushige  The University of Tokushima,School of dentistry,Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (40029971)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ZUIKI Yusi  The University of Tokushima,School of dentistry,Research associate, 歯学部, 助手 (00211318)
HIURA Kenji  University of Tokushima,School of dentistry,Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 講師 (20228696)
SUMITANI Koji  The University of Tokushima,School of dentistry,Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 講師 (30206586)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywordsosteblast / osteoclast / MC3T3-E1 / orthodontic force / bone resorption / bone formation / osteoclast formation inducing factor / osteoclast formation assay / MC3T3ーE1 / 矯正力負荷装置 / 破骨胞形成促進因子 / MC3T3ーE1細胞 / Prostaglandin E_2
Research Abstract
In this study,the relationship between osteoclasts and osteoblasts was focused under the condition of orthodontic force.
The aims and its results were described as follows.
Aim 1.To examine the osteoclast formation modulating factor(s) produced by osteoblastic cells.
Results (1)Conditioned medium including some factors produced by clonal osteoblastic cell line,MC3T3-E1,and primary osteoblastic cells inhibited osteoclast formation. (2)These inhibitory effects were specific in osteoblastic cells. (3)The existence of two humoral factors was indicated.One is osteoclast formation inducing factor with a mol wt of more than 3000 and the other was osteoclast formation inhibitory factor with a mol wt of less than 3000. (4)The inhibitory effect was partially suppressed by indomethacin.And it was reported that MC3T3-E1 produced prostaglandin E_2.Judging from these results,the Inhibitory effects of MC3T3-E1 was due to prostaglandin E_2 in part.
Aim 2.To examine the osteoclast formation modulating factor(s)which produced by osteoblastic cells under the condition of orthodontic force.
Results (1)MC3T3-E1 cells were cultured in petriperm culture dish(Heraeus).When they were cultured under the condition of stretching,osteoclast formation inducing factor was time-dependently produced. (2)It was suggested that osteoclast formation inducing factor supports the proliferation of osteoclast precursor.