Study of pain relieving effect by He-Ne laser in hypersensitive dentine.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02670924
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 小児・社会系歯学
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
IWASE Tatsuo  Kyushu University, Department of Preventive Dentistry, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 講師 (60151734)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Toshiyuki  Kyushu University, Department of Preventive Dentistry, Instructor, 歯学部, 助手 (10170515)
NARA Yoshio  Kyushu University, Department of Preventive Dentistry, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (90091321)
堀 信顕  九州大学, 歯学部, 講師 (60037520)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywordslow power laser / He-Ne / electrical stimulation / dental pulp / wound healing / growth factor / rats / 下歯槽神経 / 神経原性炎症 / 刺激伝導 / 色素定量
Research Abstract
(A) In previous study, we reported that the membrane potential of pyramidal cell of a brain slice of rat was hyperpolarized and the neuronal membrane was stabilized by He-Ne laser. Therefore, the effect of He-Ne laser on peripheral nerve conduction was studied using an inferior alveolar division of trigeminal nerve in rats. In this experiment, vascular permiability was measured by Pontamin-sky blue which was leaked from the vascular system in the course of antidromic vasodilation. After beginning of of the stimulation only the area supplied by the stimulated nerve turned gradually to a deeper blue. The skin area supplied by the inferior alveolar nerve was indicated by a sharply demarcated area of intense blue dye accumulation. On, the other hand, in the case of the animal exposed to the laser, the demarcated area of intense blue was obviously small, and the intensity of color was less than that of the control.
(B) The role of transforming growth factor-beta (TGF-beta) on He-Ne laser-stimulated wound healing in rats was investigated. Two square skin defects were produced, one on either side of the dorsal midline of each rat. TGF-beta was applied to one defect. The defects to which was TGF-beta was applied healed more rapidly than the control sides. Next, the activity of TGF-beta on the laser-treated sides at day two was significantly higher than that in the non-laser- treated sides. Using an antibody which could neutralize the TGF-beta activity, wound healing in the antibody-applied sides was found to be significantly slower than that in the control sides. Using the antibody after laser irradiation, the result was the same as when the antibody alone was used. From these results, it is suggested that He-Ne lasers stimulate the enhancement of TGF-beta activity on wound healing in rats, and that TGF-beta plays an important role in laser-stimulated woumd healing.