New Cavity Forms in Deciduous Molars which maximized Dentin Thickness between Cavity and Pulp Chamber
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02670926
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 小児・社会系歯学
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
NOZAKA Kumiko  Iwate Medical University, School of dentistry Assistant professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (80048363)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsExisting cavity form / New cavity form / depth of the cavity wall / Thickness of dental structure in deciduous molar / Subcavitary dentin thickness / Retentional form / 窩底下象牙質 / 立体構築 / 乳臼歯の窩洞形態
Research Abstract
This study was carried for the purpose to contrive on the basis of our earlier studies. a method for formation of ideal cavity which ensures prevention of detachment of the filling material and prevention of pulp death, using human extracted deciduous molars. The ideal form of cavity is defined as one which has a distance of at least approximately 1 mm between the cavity and the pulp chamber at any point of measurement and which has a retentional grooves at the effective positions. And then, the evaluation of existing methods for cavity preparation and the causes of inlay detachment in deciduous solars, were also studied.
Results obtained were as follows.
(1) When a cavity was formed to the depth of 1.0 mm at the central foosa (adding the depth of 1.5 mm at the triangular ridge in the first deciduous molar). the width of 0.6 - 0.7 mm at the gingival wall and the outer retentional forms in the upper and lower first deciduous molars, their cavity fores were ideal.
(2) The cavity forms which was set at 1.4 mm at the intersection of mesiobuccal triangular ridge and the central groove and at 1.0 am at the width of the gingival wall, were desired forms for both upper and lower second deciduous molars.
(3) The conventional cavity forms which were prepared to the depth of 1.5 mm at the central fossa, had too deep cavity walls and the pulp was exposed in some teeth.
(4) The cavity configuration that resulted in the falling-out of inlay was due to the larger cavity width, being too shallow in depth and insufficient retentional form.