| Project/Area Number |
02670932
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
小児・社会系歯学
| Research Institution | Kanagawa Dental College |
Principal Investigator |
HOMMMA Akihiko Kanagawa Dental College School of dentistry Research Associate, 歯学部, 助手 (90173674)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KIMOTO Shigenari Kanagawa Dental College School of dentistry Research Associate, 歯学部, 助手 (90205013)
SAITO Sigeru Kanagawa Dental College School of dentistry Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (80084713)
HIGAKI Morio Kanagawa Dental College School of dentistry Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (20084741)
| Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1991
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
| Keywords | human decidious teeth / HPLF-Y / Cell growth / alkaline phosphatase / cell attachment factor / ヒト乳歯歯根膜培養線維芽細胞 / cell attachment / ヒト乳歯歯根膜線維芽細胞 / Cell attachment |
| Research Abstract |
The normal growth processes involved in the development of teeth are observed by the following oral condition : the tooth eruption of the permanent teeth from the deciduous teeth. It is clearly known that chiledren not only have good situation, but also good speech and language performance. The mechanisms of developmental processed are investigated by the formation, eruption and resorption of decidious teeth before the eruption of permanent teeth. We demonstrated and maintained the cell culture of human deciduous periodontal ligament fibroblasts(HPLF-Y)human periodontal ligament fibroblasts(HPLF). Then, the characterrization of HPLF-Y and HPLF was investigated by the cell growth and differentiation of cells. Though L-Ascorbic Acid(AsA)plays important roles of the synthesis of collagen in the extracellular matrix of mesenchymal connective tissue including tooth germs, we demonstrated the effects of AsA and stable phosphorylated AsA(L-Ascorbic Acid-2-phosphate : AsA-P)on the biological responses of HPLF-Y and HPLF. Furthermore we also investigated the effects of cytokine on the growth and differentiation of HPLF-Y and HPLF. Therefore, it was found that AsA could function as the factor in biological and developmental processed of deciduos and permanent teeth through the regulation of extracellular matrix formation using the culture system of DPLF-Y and HPLF.