The Results of a Survey on Medical Ethics and Social Responsibility between Dentists and Dental Students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02670933
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 小児・社会系歯学
Research InstitutionTsurumi University School of Dental Medicine Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research(c)
Principal Investigator
KITAMURA Tyuya  Tsurumi Univ. Sch. of Dent. Med., Dept. of Preventive Dentistry Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (60064341)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SEKINE Toru  Tsurumi Univ. Sch. of Dent. Med., Dept. of Humanities Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (40097316)
SANO Shohei  Tsurumi Univ. Sch. of Dent. Med., Dept. of Preventive Dentistry Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (80162519)
MATSUDAIRA Fumio  Tsurumi Univ. Sch. of Dent. Med., Dept. of Preventive Dentistry Lecturer, 歯学部, 講師 (10014135)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsMedical Ethics / Social Responsibility / Questionnaire / Dentist / Dental Student / 調査票 / 意識調査 / 歯科診療
Research Abstract
This study investigates the views held by dentists and dental students toward medical ethics and social responsibility. The subjects of the study were 1719 dentists and 2042 students. The following results were obtained: 1. Over 80% of the graduates and 60% of dentists feel that both "Reliance" and "Kindness" are equally important concerns during patient care. 2. Most of the graduates and dentists indicated that empathy is most important for patient satisfaction. 3. Most of the subjects had read about medical ethics. However about 12% of the dentists had not. 4. Most of the dentists indicated that medical ethics should be included in the curriculum, however, not as a separate course, whale most of the students indicated there should be lectures on ethics and general dentistry.