Development of General Methods for Preparation of Versatile Chiral Building Blocks and its Utilization for Syntheses of Biologically Active Compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02670939
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
IHARA Masataka  Pharmaceutical Institute, Associate Professor, 薬学部, 助教授 (00006339)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsChiral 1, 3-Propanediol / Malonic Chiral Half Ester / Asymmetric Synthesis / Chiral Building Block / alpha-Alkyl alpha-Amino Acid / Isoquinolin Alkaloids / Indole Alkaloids / Carbapenem / キラル1.3ープロパンジオ-ル / キラル半エステル / キラル合成素子 / 不斉合成 / αーアルキルαーアミノ酸 / インキノリンアルカロイド / イソド-ルアルカロイド / 生理活性物質 / 含フッ素合成素子 / カルバペネム系抗生物質
Research Abstract
Chiral half esters, derived from monoalkymalonic acid and chiral alcohol, gave rise to the crystallization induced asymmetric transformation to afford exclusively one diastereoisomer. Thus, versatile chiral building blocks, unsymmetrical 1, 3-propanediol derivatives, having a tertiary stereogenic center, were enantioselectively prepared. Taking advantage of the chiral building blocks, 1beta-methylcarbapenem, emetine, protoemetine, protoemetinol, tubulosine, dihydrocorynantheol, dihydroantirhine and dihydrocinchonine were enentioselectively synthesized.
Alkylation of the chiral half esters in the presence of lithium hexamethyldisilazide constructed the quaternary stereogenic center in a diastereoselective manner. Thus, a general synthetic method for the quaternary chiral building blocks has been developed. Exploiting this strategy, alpha-alkyl alpha-amino acids and Hunteria and Aspidosperma type indole alkaloids were synthesized in optically pure forms. Furthermore, the enantioselective assembly of quatemary stereogenic centers possessing a fluorine atom was achieved by the application of the above methodology.