Study on The Structure-Sweetness Relationship of Dihydroflavonol Glycoside
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02670955
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
KASAI Ryoji  Hiroshima University School of Medicine Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (10034018)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsLeaves of Engelhardtia crysolepis / Dihydroflavonol glycoside / Sweet glycoside / Taxifolin glycoside / Neoastilbin / タキシフォリン配糖体 / 甘味と構造相関
Research Abstract
The leaves of Engelhardtia crysolepis Hance (Juglandaceae) have been used as a sweet tea called huang-qi in China. Present author reported on the isolation of neoastillbin (3-O-rhamnosyl-(2S, 3S)-taxifolin, 1) as a sweet principle of the leaves together with three non-sweet isomers of neoastilbin, astilbin, neoisoastillbin and isoastilbin. In further investigation of the sweet principle of the leaves, an additional new sweet dihydroflavonol glycoside [glucosyl-rhamnosyl-(2R, 3R)-taxifolin, 2] was isolated. This report deals with the structural elucidation of 2, and isomerization of astilbin and 2. Furthermore, the isolation and identification of the flavonoid compound of four other Engelhardtia species, which grows in Yunan, China, were reported.