Studies on New Anti-emetic Principles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02670965
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionMeiji College of Pharmacy
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Kunio  Meiji coll.Pharm. ,Assoc.Prof., 生薬学教室, 助教授 (40102933)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKATORI Kaoru  ,Assistant, 生薬学教室, 助手 (40247151)
KOYAMA Kiyotaka  ,Lecturer, 生薬学教室, 講師 (20225593)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsAnti-emetic / Magnolia obovatl / Forsythia suspensa / Inula britannica / Magnolol / Honokiol / Rutin / Chlorogenic acid / magnolol / honokiol / rutin / chlorogenic acid / liriodenine / honkiol / 生薑 / gingerol / taraxasteryl acetate / 鎮吐作用 / 半夏 / 枳ぐ子 / 楊梅皮 / 高速クロマトグラフィ- / myricitrin
Research Abstract
A New assay method for the screening of anti-emetic activity using frog, and the usefulness of this method were established. By using this method, the anti-emetic activities of 50 Chinese cude drug extracts were compared with the activities of known drugs, chlorpromazine, metoclopramide and ethyl-p-amino-benzoate. As the results, 18 compounds, [6], [8], [10]-shogaol, [6], [8], [10]-gingerol, magnolol, honokiol, beta-eudesmol, cryptomeridiol, rutin, phillyrin, rengyol, taraxasteryl palmitate, taraxasteryl acetate, IF-3, IF-4 and chlorogenic acid, were isolated as anti-emetic principlesby using modern chromatographical techniques, and the structures were identified by a variety of spectraldata.