Synthesis of Biologically Active Compounds by Means of an Intramolecular Polar Cycloaddition of Thionium Ions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02670967
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKyoto Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
ISHIBASHI Hiroyuki  Kyoto Pharmaceutical University, Associate Professor, 薬学部, 助教授 (70028869)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEDA Masazumi  Kyoto Pharmaceutical University, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (30028857)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsThionium Ion / alpha-Chlorosulfide / Polar Cycloaddition / Thiochroman / Cuparene / Aromatic Sesquiterpene / Podophyllotoxin / Heck Reaction / スルホキシド / ラジカル環化反応 / αークパレノン / βークパレノン / トチュイニルアセテ-ト
Research Abstract
1. In order to establish the synthetic utility of the polar cycloaddition of thionium ions, we first examined an intermolecular version of the [4^++2] type reaction. Thus, when m-tolylthiomethyl chloride was allowed to react with various 1-methyl- and 1.2-dimethl-l-cyclopentenes in the presence of Lewis acid, the cyclopentane fused thiochromans derivatives were obtained in good yields. These products were transformed into the aromatic sesquiterpenes such as cuparene, alpha-cuparenone, beta-cuparenone, and tochuinyl acetate.
2. Several sttempts have been made to synthesize podophyllotoxin derivatives by using the intramolecular version of the above [4^++2] reaction, but failed. Then, as an alternate route to podophyllotoxins, we examined the Heck reaction of (Z)-alpha-benzylidene- beta-(o-bromobenzyl)gamma-lactone, prepared from piperonal, gamma-crotonolactone, and 3, 4, 5-trimethoxybenzaldehyde via 10 steps : this gave gamma-apopicropodophyllin in good yield. Since this product has already been converted into podophyllotoxin, the whole sequence of the reactions means the formal total synthesis of podophyllotoxin.
3. The intramolecular [2^++4] polar cycloaddition of the thionium ion derived from 1-methylsulfinyl-5.7-octadiene-2-one followed by base-treatment of the resultant product gave 1-methylthio-6-vinylbicyclo [3.1.0] hexane-2-one, whose transformation into prostaglandin derivatives is under intense investigation.