Synthetic Studies on the Polyenemacrolide Antiviotic, Pentamycin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02670969
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionRIKEN (The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research)
Principal Investigator
NAKATA Tadashi  RIKEN, Synthetic Organic Chemistry Laboratory, Chief Scientist, 有機合成化学研究室, 主任研究員 (50087524)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUENAGA Toshiro  RIKEN, Synthetic Organic Chemistry Laboratory, Junior Research Scientist, 有機合成化学研究室, 研究員補
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsPolyene macrolide antibiotic / Pentamycin / 1, 3-Polyol / Zinc borohydride / D-Mannitol / Wittig-Horner reaction / Brown's asymmetric allylation / Evans' asymmetric aldol condensasion / ポリオ-ル / ポリエン / 合成 / ラクトン化 / リンゴ酸 / マンニト-ル / 亜鉛ボロヒドリド / 1、3ーポリオ-ル / アルド-ル縮合
Research Abstract
The polyens macrolide antibiotics have attracted much attention for their potent antifungal activity and unique structure. The characteristic structural feature of the antibiotics is that they involve 1, 3-polyol and all-trans-polyene moieties. We have already developed an effective and stereocontrolled convergent method for the synthesis of 1, 3-polyols. We have studied the syntheis of the polyens macrolide antibiotic, pentamycin (8), based on the newly developed method.
Aldehyde (1), prepared from D-mannitol, was converted to aldehyde (2) stereoselectively via Brown's asymmetric allylation. Evans' asymmetric aldol condensation gave alcohol (3), which was converted to aldehyde (4) via the stereoselective reduction using Zn (BH_4)_2. Condensation of both aldehydes (2) and (4) followed by protection of 1, 3-polyols and deprotection of 1, 3-dithiane gave ketone (5), which was treated with K_2CO_3 in methanol to give all-syn-ketone. Removal of the carbonyl function, selective debrenzylation, and oxidation gave ketone (6). Elongation of polyens moiety was achieved by Wittig-Homer reaction successfully to give all-trans-pentaenone (7). Synthesis of pentamycin (8) from 7 is now in progress.
JA01KA