Enzyme-like Activities of Resins Modified with Metalloporphyrins and their Analytical Applications as Artificial Solid-Enzymes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02670980
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Yutaka  Okayama University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (20025711)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ODO Junichi  Okayama University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Asociate Professor, 薬学部, 助教授 (70093680)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsMetallo-porphine / Enzyme-like activity / Peroxidase / Ascorbate oxidase / Uricase / Artificial mesisis of enzyme / Ion-exchange resin / Resonance Raman spectra / アスコルビン酸 / 尿酸 / グルコース / ウリカ-ゼ / 過酸化水素 / ペルオキシダ-ゼ
Research Abstract
To develop artificial solid-enzymes, we investigated ion-exchange resins modified with metalloporphyrins (M-P_r) and their analytical applications as follows.
1. Peroxidase-like Activities of M-P_r and Their Analytical Applications.
It has been shown that the ion-exchange resin modified with Mn^<3+>-tetrakis(sulfophenyl)porphine (Mn-TPPS_r) can be used for the determination of glucose as a mimesis of peroxidase. Spectrophotometric and fluorometric flow injection methods of hydrogen peroxide has been developed by using Mn-TPPS_r in place of immobilized peroxidase. In addition, we have found that the ion-exchangeresin modified with cobalt-porphine shows the peroxidase-like activity for organic peroxides.
2. Uricase-like Activities of M-P_r.
It has been found that the ion-exchange resin modified with Mn^<3+>-tetrakis(methylpyridinium-4-yl)porphine shows the uricase-like activity and can be used for the determination of uric acid in place of uricase. The activity has been revealed to be caused from redox cycle of Co^<3+> and Co^<2+> in in cobalt-porphine on the basis of resonance Raman spectra.
3. Ascorbate Oxidase-like Activities of M-P_r and Their Analytical Applications.
It has been shown that the ion-exchange resin modified with Co^<3+>-tetrakis(sulfophenyl)porphine exhibits strong ascorbate oxidase-like activity and can be used for removal of ascorbate that interfers the determination of hydrogen peroxide. The resonance Raman spectra of the modified resins have been revealed that the activity is caused from the essential same redox cycle to be described above.
In conclusion, we were able to develop the artificial mimetic resins of enzymes.