Bioinorganic Chemistry on Vanadium Complexes possessing Anti-diabetic Action
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02670982
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKyoto Pharmaceutical University (1991)
The University of Tokushima (1990)
Principal Investigator
SAKURAI Hiromu  Kyoto pharmaceutical University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences Department of Analytical Chemistry Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (30065916)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKESHIMA Shigeo  Kyoto Pharmaceutical University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences Department o, 薬学部, 助手 (60236461)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywordsinsulin-like action / vanadyl compounds / diabetes / streptozotocin / blood glucose level / vanadyl-cysteine methyl ester / vanadium determination / adipocites / ESR(電子スピン共鳴法) / 遊離脂肪酸 / 脂肪細胞 / 電子スピン共鳴(ESR)
Research Abstract
We investigated whether vanadyl ion, which is less toxic than vanadate to rats, has an insulin-like effect in rats with streptozotocin (STZ) -induced diabetes. When rats with STZ -induced diabetes were given a daily i. p. injection of vanadyl sulfate or a daily p. o. admistration of vanadyl complexes like vanadyl-cysteine methyl ester (V-Cys), their blood glucose levels decreased to the normal level within 2 days and remained low for 12 weeks. These treatments did not affect their low plasma insulin levels. Quantitative electron spin resonance (ESR) spectrometry showed that most of the vanadium(-90%)in their tissues was present as a vanadyl form (VO^<2+>). Vanadium treatments accelerated glucose incorporation into adipocytes of rats suggesting that the action of vanadyl ion is peripheral. These results including that V-Cys showed anti-diabetic action when it was given orally, suggest that the vanadyl complexes are possible to use clinically to treat diabetes