| Project/Area Number |
02670986
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Physical pharmacy
| Research Institution | Showa University |
Principal Investigator |
HAMADA Akira Showa University, School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (50053781)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIURA Yuri Showa University, School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Research Assistant, 薬学部, 助手 (00216574)
TAKESHITA Keizo Showa University, School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Lecturer, 薬学部, 講師 (70175438)
UTSUMI Hideo Showa University, School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Assoc.Professor, 薬学部, 助教授 (20101694)
| Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1992
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
| Keywords | ESR / Nitroxide / Diffusion / Spin-Label / Ischemia-Reperfusion / Imaging / in vivo ERS / 薬物担体 / PDS / リポソ-ム / 筋肉 / LーバンドESR / ニトロキシド化合物 / スピンクリアランス / 筋肉内薬物動態 / 炎症 / 虚血 / 再潅流 |
| Research Abstract |
In order to utilize in vivo ESR-CT for studying drug-distribution and free radical reaction in biological system, we tried to measure ESR spectra of nitroxides administered into femoral muscle in mice, and obtained the following results. 1. Diffusion of spin-labeled compounds in muscle : Spin-labeled compound was injected into femoral muscle in mice.The resulting ESR spectrum seemed to be consisted of several components, which was due to different concentration of spin-labeled compound each other. Analysis of the spectrum with computer simulation indicated that the diffusion of nitroxide compounds in femoral muscle could be monitored with in vivo ESR. The signal of amino-TEMPO in femoral muscle of mice was decayed during occlusion, while that of Carbamoyl-PROXYL decreased only after reperfusion, suggesting that amino-TEMPO lose their paramagnetism in femoral muscle and Carbamoyl-PROXYL was transferred from muscle to blood. 2. ESR-CT system : One dimensional imaging of nitroxide administered into femoral muscle of mice was performed, suggesting that in vivo ESR-CT system may be applied to the study of drug-delivery-system. 3. Nitroxide reduction by ischemia-reperfusion injury : We prepared ischemia-reperfusion injury model by occlusion and reperfusion of the femoral thigh with a thread. The effects of ischemia-reperfusion on the reduction of nitroxides in femoral muscle were investigated by in vivo ESR, suggesting that nitroxides were reduced by active oxygen species produced by ischemia-reperfusion. 4. Improvement of ESR-CT system : To analyze the ESR spectrum containing several signals, spectral-special imaging system was developed.