Project/Area Number |
02670995
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Biological pharmacy
Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
OHMORI Shinji Okayama University, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (10032872)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TSUBOI Seiji Okayama University, Res. Assoc. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, 薬学部, 助手 (50172052)
IKEDA Mikiko Okayama University, Assistant prof., 薬学部, 助教授 (20112154)
Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1991
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywords | D-Lactate / Methylglyoxal / Determination / Diabetic rat / Starved rat / L-Lactate / Pyruvate / Fluorimetric / 運動 / 飢餓 / ホルムアルデヒド脱水素酵素 / 糖尿病 / 解糖経路 / グリセロ-ル |
Research Abstract |
1. D-Lactate in biological samples was converted into a strongly fluorescent substance in a one-vial reaction. The fluorescent substance was analysed by HPLC with fluorimetric detection. By this method 500 f mol of D-lactate could be determined. (J. Chromatogr., 566, (1991)18) 2. The change in the concentrations of D-lactate, L-lactate, pyruvate and methylglyoxal(MG)in body fluids after exercise was investigated. Plasma levels of D-lactate, L-lactate and pyruvate increased after running. MG contents in red blood 'Cells decreased markedly after running. D-lactate and related substances were also determined in urine, but the level of these substances showed no relationship to exercise. Eur. J. Appl. Physiol. in press) 3. Rats were made diabetic using streptozotocin or starved for 72 h. Diabetic and starved rats resulted in significant rise of D-lactate level in plasma, liver and skeletal muscle compared to the control group. In contrast with this, in these animals, pyruvate levels in plasma, liver and skeletal muscle fell markedly.