Blockade by Concurrent Stress Exposure of the Development of Tolerance to and Dependence on Morphine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02671003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Masakatsu  Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Nagasaki University Associate Professor, 薬学部, 助教授 (90112383)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsPsychological Stress / Footshock Stress / Opioid Receptors / Stress-Induced Analgesia / Morphine Tolerance and Dependence / Forced Swim / Antianxietic Drugs / Arginine Vasopressin Receptors / 心理的ストレス負荷 / フットショックストレス負荷 / モルヒネ / 耐性・依存形成 / κー受容体アンタゴニスト
Research Abstract
Studies have been carried out to clarify the possible mechanism underlined in the blockade of the development of tolerance to morphine antinociception by concurrent exposure to footshock (FS) or Psychological (PSY) stress.
1. The main site of action involved in the suppression was investigated. Concomitant stresk or U-50, 488H resulted in the suppression of tolerance to intrathecal (i. t.) morphine ; however, such treatment failed to suppress the development of tolerance to intracerebroventricular (i. c. v.) morphine. Norbinaltorphimine abolished the suppression by PSY stress and U-50, 488H but not that by FS stress. Thus, these stresses suppress the development of morphine tolerance by acting on the spinal cord, and also that K-opioid receptor mechanisms could be involved in the suppression in case of PSY stress. 2. Tolerance to a drug is an adaptive response and learning and memory processes essentially endowed functions in the adaptation to environmental changes and exposure to drugs … More . Thus, the role of arginine vasopressin (AVP) in the suppression by stresses was examined. Radioimmunoassayable AVP content was decreased in mouse brain hypothalamus after FS and PSY stresses. In contrast, SW stress did not affect the level. Since the exposure to stress lowing AVP levels suppress the development of tolerance, AVP may play a critical role in this mechanism. The development of tolerance to morphine was prevented by pretreatment with V_1 receptor antagonist and likewise with V_2 receptor antagonist, i. c. v. 3. FS and PSY stress failed to block the development of tolerance to clonidine, whilst SW stress resulted in the suppression of clonidine tolerance. 4. Diazepam and buspirone abolished the suppression of the development of morphine tolerance by PSY stress, and Panax ginseng extracts abolished the blockade by FS stress. To assess the abolishment of suppression by stresses may provide a simple and new screening method for the evaluation of compounds possessing antianxiety or anti-stress properties. Less