Coupling mechanism of mechano-sensing and cellular reactivity in the process of stretch activation of vascular tissue.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02671005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionDepartment of Pharmacology, School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, University of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA Koichi  Professor and Head Department of Pharmacology, School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, University of Shizuoka, 薬学部, 教授 (50112769)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 芳夫  静岡県立大学, 薬学部, 助手 (60188349)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsMechano-sensor / Calcium signaling / Calcium channel / Phospholipase C / Vascular tissue / Alpha-toxin / inositol 1, 4, 5 trisphosphate / Vasodilator / 脳血管 / 筋原性収縮 / 急速伸展刺激 / 物理受容・応答 / Ca^<2+>チャネル / Gー蛋白 / ホスホリパ-ゼC / ライアノジン
Research Abstract
The vascular system is a site of not only chemical but also mechanical reception, and these stimuli elicit subsequent cellular responses such as contraction and relaxation. The vascular tissues such as cerebral and coronary arteries and lymphaticus, which are particularly sensitive to stretch, possess structural similarities ; lowpitched muscular lining, well-developed caveola beneath the plasma membrane, and abundant mitochondria. The mechanical reception is more susceptible than pharmacological reception to chemical skinning, suggesting the importance of membrane lipids as a mechanosensor domain. Phospholipase C coupled to GTP-binding protein, possibly a G_q class, which is insensitive to cholera- or pertussis toxin, may play a role in the genesis of vascular tone produced by quick stretch. The vascular reactivity to a mechanical stimulus may be mediated through the pathways of Ca^<2+> signaling which are specific to the mechano-reception and common to a conventional vasoconstrictive agonist such as norepinephrine.