Mechanism of Cataract Formation and Searching Anticataract Agents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02671012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
NISHIGORI Hideo  Teikyo University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor, 薬学部・RI中央研究施設, 教授 (90050517)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsCataract / Chick embryo / Glucocorticoid / Isocitrate / Propylene glycol / Ascorbic acid / Glutathione / Pyrroloquinoline quinine / 胆汁うっ帯 / 人ソクエン郷 / Cataract / Radicel scavenger / Glucocorticoid / Glutathione / Propylene glycol / Chick Embryo / Lipid peroxide / Liver
Research Abstract
Hideo Nishigori
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Teikyo University, Sagami-ko, Kanagawa, Japan 199-01.
When hydrocortisone sodium succinate(0.25mumol/egg)is administered to 15-day-old developing chick embryos, their lenses lose transparency within 48 hrs with high frequency(>95%). The steroid-induced cataract formation depends on glucocorticoid(GC)activities and is characterized by the decline of glutathione, and the elevation of glucose, calcium, Na/K ratio and lipidperoxide(TBA-reacting substance). Morphologically, numerous vacuoles appear in perinuclear regions. A phase separation between protein and water is also observed by Raman spectroscopy. These phenomena can be effectively prevented by the radical scavengers such as ascorbic acid, tiopronin, tocopherol and pyrroloquinoline quinone, isocitrate and propylene glycol. It is likely, that the formation of GC-induced cataract of developing chick embryo appears to proceed via oxidation or peroxidation steps possibly caused by multiple activities of GC in the living system. Most of phenomena in GC-induced cataract as described above are, observed in many animal cataracts including human. The Production of cataract by the present procedure is very easy, reproducible and high frequency. GC-induced cataract model of developing chick embryo will be a useful for screening anticataract agents.