Studies on the Regulation of Immune Functions by Growth Hormone.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02671027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Hygienic Sciences
Principal Investigator
TERAO Tadao  National Institute of Hygienic Sciences, Division of Drugs, Director, 薬品部, 部長 (60012605)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsGrowth hormone / Growth hormone receptor / IM-9 cells / Monoclonal antibodies / Ubiquitin / Down-regulation / Phorbol diesters / Phosphorylation / IMー9 / 抗成長ホルモン受容体抗体 / ハイブリド-マ / エビキチン / 抗ユビキチン抗体
Research Abstract
Growth hormone-dependent proliferation of IM-9 cells under low-serum conditions was inhibited by the addition of phorbol diesters. The phorbol diesters were found to down-regulate the growthhormone receptor levels. These regulations by phorbol diesters were inhibited by staurosporine or sphingosine, suggesting the involvement of C-kinases. It was also found that phosphorylation of a 55 kDa protein, which was associated with HGHR, was increased.
Monoclonal anti-peptide antibodies against human growth hormone receptor(HGHR)were prepared and characterized. Among them, the monoclonal antibody GHRP2-88 was reactive with the extracellular domain of HGHR and the most efficient when used for immunoblotting of IM-9 cell membrane proteins.
Monoclonal antibodies against ubiquitin were prepared for the purpose of elucidating the role of hGHR-bound ubiquitin.