Effects of extracellular matrix on the functions of vascular endothelial cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02671028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Institute of Gerontology
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Kiyotaka  Tokyo. Metro. Inst. Geront., Dept. Cell Biol. Chief Scientist, 細胞生物学部門, 主任研究員 (90073022)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsVascular endothelial cells / Extracellular matrix / Type V collagen / Functional changes / Cell growth / 分化機能発現
Research Abstract
We examined the inhibitory activity of type V collagen on cell Attachment and cell growth, and the role of stress fibers and pl-integrin in cultured human endothelial cells. Human endothelial cells cultured on type V collagen attached temporarily to the substrate and formed stress fibers. However, the cells failed to proliferate and gradually detached from the substrate. After 24h, the cells on type V collagen lacked disceible stress fibers(F-actin filaments)and exhibited dots in small aggregates of F-actin. In addition, the cells expressed little or no proteins as focal adhesions, including vinculin and 01-integrin. In contrast, the cells on fibronectin and type I collagen formed complete F-actin filaments, exhibited sufficient vinculin and 01-integrin, and grew logarithmically from 2 days. On the other hand, human smooth muscle cells formed complete F-actin filaments, revealed typical focal adhesions, and started to proliferate rapidly after 24 h on type V collagen as well as on fibronectin and PM I collagen. Thus, the disassembly of F-actin filaments was observed as a specific phenomenon in human endothelial cells cultured on type V collagen. Moreover, the F-actin filaments disappeared from endothelial cells treated with cytochalasin D after 24 h and the cells detached from fibronectin and type I collagen with time, a result consistent well with the observations on type V collagen. Accordingly, the disassembly of F-actin filaments in focal adhehions may result in the detachment of endothelial cells from type V collagen.