Project/Area Number |
02671031
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
医学一般
Research Institution | Tohoku Univ. |
Principal Investigator |
HOSHIMIYA Nozomu Fac. of Eng., Tohoku Univ., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50005394)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKAHASHI Hirotatsu Tohoku Univ. Sch. of Med., Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (50221362)
HANDA Tsutomu Tohoku Univ. Sch. of Med., Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (30208699)
HANDA Yasunobu Tohoku Univ. Sch. of Med., Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00111790)
MURAKAMI Hajime Fac. of Eng., Tohoku Univ., Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (80219899)
FUTAMI Ryoko Fac. of Eng., Tohoku Univ., Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (20156938)
Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1991
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywords | FES / Body control / Turning-over / Thoracolumber movement / EMG / 胸腰部回旋 / 筋電図 / EMG / 運動機能再建 / 神経・筋系 / 体幹麻痺 / 寝たきり / 体幹制御 |
Research Abstract |
The Application of Functional Electrical Stimulation(FES)to the body control has been proposed for the restoration of the voluntary turning-over motion of the paralyzed body. 1. FYIG analysis was performed in order to consider muscle activities for the realization of the turning-over motion by FES. Multichannel EMG signals of normal subjects during the turning-over motion were measured by the bipolar method and analyzed. The results indicated that the muscles in the thoracolumber part seemed to act the synergetic role for the twisting of the chest and the waist during the turning-over motion. 2. Because of the transient characteristics, the FYIG signals during the turning-over motion were not treated as a function of time in this study. Hence, the analysis was performed by the new index ior the progress of the turning-over motion. It was defined as the rotation angle of the pelvis, and able to show the muscle activities with the degree of the desired motion directly. 3. EMG measurements were also performed to analyze the cooperative activities during the turning-over motion in a case where an upper extremity was used. 4. The FES system which is used for the restoration of the motor functions in high spinal cord injury patients in the clinical application was improved, especially the part of the "patient-machine interface" for the ease of operation. The results of this study suggest the fundamental feasibility of the control of the body movement by means of FES. The knowledge will be also applicable to the strengthening the muscles as Therapeutic Electrical Stimulation(TES).