The Trial and Evaluation Study of the Primary care Practical Education at Public Clinical Facility and it's Attending Area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02671036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 医学一般
Research InstitutionKagawa Medical School
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Kiyomu  KAGAWA MEDICAL SCHOOL MEDICAL Dept. ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (30168190)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUO Hirohide  KAGAWA MEDICAL SCHOOL MEDICAL Dept. PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (90028514)
長束 一行  香川医科大学, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (70189140)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsPrimary Health Care / Undergraduate Education / Clinical Training / Clinical Experimental Study / Community Health Care / 卒前教育
Research Abstract
The undergraduates of the medical school should take the practical training of the essential problems of PHC (Primary Health Care) experimental study in the social field, considering the social life of clients and the individual view of death, which the researchers define as the fundamental subject in the undergraduate education as well as the subspecified clincal subject. This project aims to establish the instruction method of the PHC practice at remote community clinic as a instruction base. The goal of this education program is to get the viewpoint and to understand the basic method of PHC ; i.e. (〕SY.encircled1.〔) Priventing (〕SY.encircled2.〔) Gateway keeping (〕SY.encircled3.〔) Treating of patients (〕SY.encircled4.〔) Supporting for clients (〕SY.encircled5.〔) Coordinating in medical care, nursing, health promotion at community.
In the experimental study, the undergraduate practice and consider in the small groups, discussing with others. Through this practice, student will be able to form the idea, viewpoint, and thinking process systematically. though the main period of the experimental study is the fifth grade, the training of the nursing at a special care facility for weak aged persons or a nursing home or an hospital and the specific health promotion program at a gymnastic center, and the remote places are added as the eary exposure problem for the lower grade students. The studying process is stepwise, and the evaluation points of effect of the experimental study are not only knowledge and technique, but also their target setting ability as a medical stuff in the society, decision making ability and behavioral problems. The investigators deviced a comunication media between students and tutor called "Structurd Function Relevant Chart" in order to make clear the unscoring complicated thinking process in the objective view.