Production of Medical Simulation Program to Develop the Ability of "Problem-Solving"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02671038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 医学一般
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MATSUYAMA Toshitaka  Kyushu Univ. Faculty of Medicine Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (50038767)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Hiromichi  Kyushu Univ. Faculty of Medicine Associate, 医学部, 助手 (20166820)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsComputer Aided Instruction / Medical Education / Simulation / Still Video System / Personal Computer / パ-ソナルコンピュ-タ / マルチメディア / 急性腹症
Research Abstract
In order to improve the ability of "problem-solving", we intended to apply CAI (Computer Aided Instruction) to the field of medical education. With this intent, we produced clinical simulations of emergency cases. The device we used was a personal computer linked with a still video player. The still video system is a simple and inexpensive tool for graphic recordings. In this system, graphic informations are recorded on the 2' floppy disk and the recorded pictures can be instantly and randomly displayed on the monitor screen by the computer control. We made two simulation programs. One is "Acute Abdomen", which simulate the case with ectopic pregnancy. The other one is a simulation of cardiac failure named "Clinic of Cardiovascular Medicine". For the simulation, we composed fictional stories of the clinical courses of two patients. Based on the stories, we made multiple choice questions about the many conditions that the patients might encounter. Translating the story and questions into computer language, we constructed two computer programs. The language we used was N88-BASIC. In using the simulation, the trainee is required to answer the question to progress the simulation. The condition of the patient changes according to his answer. Graphic data such as X-ray pictures, ultrasonograms, electrocardiograms or other photographs which are recorded on the still video disk are depicted on the monitor screen when they are necessary.
In employing these simulations for the training of medical students, we found that they were somewhat difficult for the level of undergraduates. But after repeated trials, students could learn about the actual way of clinical decision making. From our experience, we conclude that by using the still video system, many can easily make a simulation with graphic data, and that such a simulation is a useful tool for the self-training of "problem-solving skills" of medical students.