A study of biochemical indicators for objective evaluation of life style
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02671039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 医学一般
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
YUKAWA Kouiti  Health Admin. Center, Assistant Professor, 保健管理センター, 助教授 (80081214)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsUrine Na / creatinine / Salt intake / Urine N / Protein intake / Serum thiocyanate / Habitual smoking / 喫煙 / 尿中Na / クレアチニン比
Research Abstract
The subjects consisted on the stuffs and first-grade students of the uiniversity. As the biochemical indicators of dietary life, salt and protein intake were estimated upon sodium-and ure^a-nitrogen in spot urine. And, serum thiocyanate (SCN) was estimated the availability for habitual smoking behavior.
The results obtained were as follows ;
1. Average salt intake estimated was 16g in male staff and male student, 12g in female stuff, 8g in female student. The correlation between salt and blood pressure was higher in student than staff.
2. Average protein intake-estimated was 78g in male staff, 89g in male student, about 60g in female staff and female student. On female students, protein intake slightly correlated to hemoglobin.
3. For SCN the best cut-off value to distinguish smokers from nonsmokers was 55mumol/l, which yielded a sensitivity of 91% and a specificity of 88%.
4. In male staffs, the rate of those SCN was over the cut-off value was 56% in smokers of within 10 cigarettes per day, 96% in 11-20 cigarettes and 100% in more than 21 cigarettes. In male students, the rate was 57% in even more than. 21 cigarettes.
5. The rate of smokers on self-reported and estimated on SCN were similar. But, in females and 18 years male students, the rate of smokers estimated on SCN was higher than that on self-reported.