Attenuating Effect by Dietary Fibers of Orally Given Ri-Labeled Carcinogen Through Intestinal Tract
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02671040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 医学一般
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Ichiro  Kitasato University School of Hygienic Sciences, Professor, 衛生学部, 教授 (10050361)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORIGUCHI Masahide  Meiji Seika Kaisha, Ltd., Pharmaceutical research Center, Toxicology Laboratory,, 薬品総合研究所・安全性研究所, 係長
MARUYAMA Hiroko  Kitasato University School of Hygienic Sciences, Assistant, 衛生学部, 助手 (50129269)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsDietary Fiber / Dietary Seaweeds / Kelp / Laver / RI-Laeled Carcinogen / G- H DMBA / DMBA-Induced Mammary Carcinoma / RI標識発がん物質 / 体内吸収軽減 / 標的臓器到達軽減 / DNA結合軽減
Research Abstract
The present study was initiated to determine how the distribution of orally given[G- ^3H]・7, 12dimethylbenz(a)anthracene(DMBA)into rats would change with a diet containing kelp or laver, both rich in dietary fiber. Female SD rats, aged 5 weeks, were fed a diet with 2% powdered Laminaria religiosa, or powdered sheet of Pophyra sp., or 1.5% cellulose powder for 4 days, and control animals were fed a basic diet. Then, [G- ^3H]・DMBA, 44.4 kBq/0.1 ml of olive oil, was given intragastrically into each rat. The animals were autopsied 3 and 24 hrs after dosing. Contents of[ ^3H] in organs, tisuues and blood were determined using a scintillation counter, then, contents of DMBA were calculated. As-the results, content of DMBA in the skin(target tissue)and blood of kelp-fed rats in each time point was remarkably less than that of control animals. In the laver-fed or cellulose-fed rats, attenuation of DMBA content in the skin and blood was observed 3 hrs after doding. In addition, determination of DMBA binding DNA in the skin of kelp-fed rats was carried out and resulted remarkably low value(0.0192 pmol/mg DNA), compared-with that of controls(0-3514 pmol/mg DNA).
Judging from the above-mentioned results, it was concluded that the anticarcinogenic activity of dietary seaweeds, such as kelp and laver, may partly be due to their function as a dietary ciber, attenuating the absorption of carcinogen through intestinal tract and thereby minimizing the amount of the carcinogen to reach the target tissue.