Experimental Research for the Effect of Acupuncture stimulation on the Post-Physical Exercise Muscle Stiffness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02671041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 医学一般
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
HISAMITSU Tadashi  Showa University, Physiology, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (20167604)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Michio  Shawa University, Physical Education, Professor, 教養部, 教授 (60235398)
SATO Takao  Showa University, Physiology, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (80102383)
武重 千冬  昭和大学, 医学部・第一生理学教室, 教授 (30053763)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsMuscle Stiffness / Acupuncture / Monitor / Physical Exercise / 筋硬度 / Hー反射
Research Abstract
Muscle stiffness occurs frequently after various physical exercises. It is palpable but is not expressed quantitatively. Acupuncture needling is known to be effective to reduce post-exercise muscle stiffness(STIFFNESS)and pain. The present study was undertaken 1)to find a suitable equipment to measure the degree of muscle hardness, and 2)to examine acupuncture needling effect on STIFFNESS. Bilateral triceps surae muscles(TSM)were loaded for 20 minutes by repeated standing air tiptoe at the edge of tables in 30 male volunteers. The liardriess of bilateral TSM was increased 20% after exercise, but such ixicrea e was significantly(p<0.05)diminished by the acupuncture needling immediately after exercise. Sixty percent of the volunteers reported that the degree of pain was lower in acupuncture needling side than control side. It was concluded that the muscle hardness meter was useful for qualitative analyses of STIFFNESS, and acupuncture needling was effective to reduce STIFFNESS and pain.