Study on the pathogenesis of pro-to-type measles virus.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02671045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 医学一般
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Health
Principal Investigator
KOBUNE Fumio  National Institute of Health Department of Viral Disease and Vaccine Control Senior Researcher, ウイルス製剤部, 主任研究官 (80142644)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANABAYASHI Kiyoshi  National Institute of Health Department of Viral Disease and Vaccine Control Res, ウイルス製剤部, 研究員 (50197505)
SAKATA Hiroko  National Institute of Health Department of Viral Disease and Vaccine Control Sen, ウイルス製剤部, 主任研究官 (70175363)
杉浦 昭  国立予防衛生研究所, 麻疹ウイルス部, 部長 (80077172)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsB95a-cell line / Wild Measles virus / Pathogenisis / 動物実験系 / HA蛋白 / 野外麻疹ウイルス / サル感染実験 / 何神経性 / 麻疹ウイルス / プロトタイプ / カニクイサル / 実験系 / B_<95a>細胞
Research Abstract
We developed a new system of measles virus isolation using marmoset B lymphoid cell line, B95a, and large number of wild measles virus have been isolated from the field cases
These viruses showed several interesting properties different from the standard laboratory strains of measles virus not only in virological properties but also in pathogenicity in monkeys. By using recent field isolates measles virus, we have succeeded in producing various types of acute measles in cynomolgus monkeys. Skin rashes, Kcplik's spots and leucopenia were successfully produced. By comparing measles virus isolated at different years, we demonstrated the presence of measles virus populations different in their H proteins and the apparent shift of virus populations from the western regions to eastern regions of Japan. These finfings indicate the importance of molecular epidemiological analysis of prevailing measles virus.