Influence of stress on pharmacokinetics of various drugs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02671053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 応用薬理学・医療系薬学
Research InstitutionOkayama University Medical School
Principal Investigator
GOMITA Yutaka  Okayama Univ. Medical School, Assoc. Professor, 医学部附属病院, 助教授 (00088709)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARAKI Yasunori  Okayama Univ. Medical School, Professor, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (60037439)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsStress / Pharmacokinetics / Plasma levels / Rats / Nicorandil / Isosorbide Dinitrate / Theophylline / Oral and non-oral administration / フットショック / 抱束 / 血中濃度 / 経口投与 / FootーShock / Stres / Nicorandil / Pharmacokinetics / Plasma level / Tissue / Excretion / Oral and parenteral administrations
Research Abstract
In the present study, influences of emotinal stress on pharmacokinetics of various therapeutic drugs such as nicorandil, isosorbide dinitrate, vasodilators with nitrate, and tlieophylline, bronchodilator, were investigated in male Wistar rats. Restilts obtained were as follows ;
(A)Influence of footshock stress on pharmacokinetics of nicorandil --- In the group exposed to footshock(30 min)after the oral administration of nicorandil(10 mg/kg), plasma nicorandil levels were markedly lower than those in the control group. Plasma levels after the subcutaneous injection(5 mg/kg)were also slightly but significantly lower in stressed rats than in control rats. Furthermore, footshock applied immediately after intravenous injection of nicorandil(3 mg/kg)significantly decreased the plasma levels. Nicorandil levels in the heart, kidney, and skin were significantly lowel, in th e stressed rats, but levels in the muscle, liver and tliymus showed no difference. The urinary excretion of nicorandil ten … More ded to be higher in the stressed rats. These results suggest that footshock stress affectsnot only tlie absorption of nicorandil but also its distribution, metabolism and excretion.
(B)Influence of footshock stress on Pharmacokinetics of isosorbide dinitrate--- The plasma level of isosorbide dinitrate intraperitoneally adiministered to rats stressed by footsliock was almost the same as that in the control rats. However, levels of its metabolites, 5-isosorbide mononitrate and 2- isosorbide mononitrate, were lower in stressed rats than in the control rats, suggestidg that footsliock stress may idfluence the metabolism and/or excretion of the metabolites.
(C)Influences of various emotional stresses on pharmacokinetics of theophylline--- In the group exposed to footsliock(30-60 min)after oral administration of theophylline(20 mg/kg), plasma theophylline levels were significantly lower than those in the control rats. Futhermore in the group immobilized by mesh wire(30-60 min)after the drug administration. the plasma levels were also markedly lower.
These results suggest that emotional stress such as footshock and immobilization afffects pliarmacokinetics of various therapeutic drugs such as nicorandil, isosorbide dinitrate and theophylline. Less