Pain relief substance in spinal cord
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02671060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 応用薬理学・医療系薬学
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science.
Principal Investigator
HAZATO Tadahiko  The Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of medical Scince・Cancer Therapeutics, Principal Scientist, 化学療法研究部, 研究員 (60109949)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAYA Keiji  Juntendo University School of Medicine Anesthesiology, Professor, 麻酔科, 教授 (20124969)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsSpinorphin / Spinal cord / Hemorphin / Enkephalin degrading enzyme inhibitor / 分解酵素阻害物質 / Enkephalin分解酵素阻害物質
Research Abstract
We isolated a potent inhibitor for enkephalin degrading enzymes from the bovine spinal cord, and determined its amino-acid sequence and pharmacological action. This new substance is composed of heptapeptide (Leu-Val-Val-Tyr-Pro-Trp-Thr), and has been named by us 'Sinorphin". This present study is to deterain the opioid activity and the existance of Spinorphin degrading enzyme in human spinal cord. The intracisternally injected Spinorphin produced analgesic effects in a dose -dependent manner, in dose of 100-200nnol/mouse. The analgesic effect reached the maximum within 5min and dissapeared afterl5-6Onin. Spinorphin also produces a dose-related inhibition of electrically evoked contractions of the mouse vas deferens and the guinea pig ileum. These inhibitory effects could be completely antagonised bynaloxone. The diiscovery in the bovine spinal cord of endogenoue heptapeptide, Spinorphin with potent opioid activity raises a number of pertinent questions which cannot be adequately dealt with in this study. It will now be possible, however, to test the very hypothesis that this petides act as neurotransmitters or neuromodulations at synaptic junction.