Analysis of endocrine-metabolic systems during exercise and clinical applications of exercise for laboratory test.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02671067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Takuma  Kanazawa University School of Medicine, Department of Laboratory Medicine, professor., 医学部, 教授 (10124710)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAI Kiyoshi  Osaka University School of Medicine, Department of Laboratory Medicine, Professo, 医学部, 教授 (30028394)
松原 藤継  金沢大学, 医学部, 教授 (90019894)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsExercise testing / Hormones / Endocrinology / Chemical substances / physiological Test / hypothalamo-pitinitary function test / Laboratory medicine / Ergometer / 内分泌機能検査 / 下垂体機能検査 / 甲状腺機能検査 / 甲状腺ホルモン代謝 / 内分泌学 / 臨床検査医学 / 自転車エルゴメ-タ-
Research Abstract
Exercise can affect numerous biochemical variables. We consider it is very important to clarify the effect of exercise(short-term exercise e. g. a bicycle ergometer at 60% VO_2max for 15 min.) in order to establish a reliable physiological loading test in the clinical laboratory fields. We therefore decided to investigate I)the effect exercise on endocrinological organs 2)the effect of exercise on the blood chemical variables(laboratory tests)3)the simultaneous effect of the hormonal changes on the blood chemistry and the relationship between them. One hundred and thirty male students, aged 23-26 yr, were subjected to exercise on a bicycle ergometer at 60% VO_2max for 15 min. Blood was collected just before and immediately after exercise. Plasma catecholamines(adrenaline(AD), noradrenaline(NAD)and doparmine)were measured using the HPLC method. Other serum hormones were measured by RIA or EIA and 70 serum chemicals were determined by routine methods. After exercise, mean AD, NAD, ACTH, … More PRL, GH, TSH, Aldosterone, renin, cortisol, gulcagon, FT_3, FT_4, PTH, osteocalcin, ADH, HANP, somatomedine C, Vitamine D_3, erythropoietin, and thyroxine binding globulin(TBG)showed a significant increase. On the other hand, serum calcitonin, insulin and c-peptide decreased signifidantly. Dopamine, LH, FSH, estradiol, somatostatin, motilin, VIP, CCK, secretin, substance P and neurotensin showed no change. Thirty two out of 70 chemical substances(enzymes, lipids and electrolytes etc.)were significantly increased but 4 decreased. The greatest increase was in NEFA(non-estrified free fatty acid)and the greatest decrease was in chylomicrons. The relationship of % changes of all determinants was calculated using a computer. Many correlations between hormones and biochemical components were found. For example, we revealed 24 correlations between thyroid and parathyroid hormones and biochemical components. We firstly demonstrated the importance of FT3 not only in protein metabolism but also in lipid metabolism. Further studies on exercise-induced hormonal change and the interrelationship between hormones and biochemical variables should be carried out. Less