Gene Analysis of Megakaryocytic Cell Lines and Megakaryoblastic Leukemia Cells and Its Diagnostic Application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02671069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionKOBE UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YOMAGUCHI Nobuo  Kobe University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00026890)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONDO Shinichi  Kobe University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (50153721)
RYO Ryukichi  Kobe University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (00159237)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywordsmegakaryocytic leukemia / differentiation and maturation of megakaryocyte / leukemja derived cell line / PCR method / in situ hybridization / megakaryocyte related gene / IL 6 and IL 6 receptor / in situ hybrication法 / 巨核球血小板系表面抗原 / Ca^<++>動員機構 / in situ hybridation法
Research Abstract
In this study, we analyzed expressions of megakaryocyte-related genes (GP II_b, III_a, I_b and PF4) on megakaryocyte cell lines (CMK, CMK 11-5, K562) as well as megakaryocytic cells, oftained from megakaryocytic leukemia or other megakaryocyte pr13EA\ : oliferating disorders. And thus, we aimed at clarifying seguential expression of megakaryocytic genes during the course of differentiation and maturation of megakaryocytic seriese and at establishing a molecular biological procedures which enable us13EA\ : to differentiate megakaryocytic leukemias from other megakaryocyte proliferating disorders. Our results are as follows.
1. Megakaryocytic cells are thought to express molecular markers, GP III_a, II_b, PPO (platelet peroxidase), GP I_b, and PF4, sequentially in these orders, as differentiation proceeds
2. We developed some useful tequniques to characterize molecular-biologically megakaryocytic cells, as listed below :
(1) in-situ hybridization method to delect expression of GP II_b and P … More F4 to identify megakaryocytic cells
(2) RT-PCR (reverse transcriptasepolymerase chain reaction) method to detect platelete specific protein genes, with special reference to GP II_b, III_a and PF4
(3) in situ hybridization methode to detect IL 6 receptor of megakaryocytic cells
(4) Immunobeads method to collect and enrich megakaryocytes from human bone marrow aspirate for further analytical use
3. We established a new megakaryocytic cell line, of which cells showed no induction of differentiation with addition of phorbal ester, from a patient with granulocytic sarcoma. We summarized as follows.
1. Megakaryocytic leukemia can be classified in 3 types from view point of gene expression, namely leukema with immature cells expressing only GP III_a, gene, one with more differentiated cells, expressing all of GP_s and one with for more differe13EA\ : ntiatiated cells, expressing all of GP_s and cytoplasmic proteins.
2. Megakaryocytic leukemia, with leukemic cells expressing PF4 gene was found more responsive to chemotherapy and more chronic, as compared with the immaturetypes.