Clinical significance of mitochondrial CK in serum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02671074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
GOMI Kunihide  Showa Univ.Dept.Clinical Pathology Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60053980)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYA Tetsumasa  Showa Univ.Dept.Clinical Pathology Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (40201800)
UZAWA Ryuichi  Showa Univ.Dept.Clinical Pathology Ass.Prof., 医学部, 講師 (80160232)
TAKAGI Yasushi  Showa Univ.Dept.Clinical Pathology Ass.Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (30138490)
石沢 修二  昭和大学, 医学部, 助手 (20142440)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywordsmitochondrial CK / malignant tumor / acute myocardial infarction / creatine kinase(CK) / 異型ck / ミトコンドリアCK / トロポニンーT / トロポニンT / 心筋硬塞 / CKーMMアイソフォ-ム
Research Abstract
This project had two major purposes at start. One was to produce a specific antibody against mitochondrial CK, and to develop a new immunoassay system for determine mitochondrial CK. The other was to establish the clinical significance of mitochondrial CK in serum.
We purified mitochondrial CK from calf brain by ion-exchange and affinity column chromatography. Highly purified mitochondrial CK was obtained by these steps, but mitochondrial CK was very labile enzyme in buffer media. We could not get a specific antibody against mitochondrial CK by immunizing purified mitochondrial fraction with rabbit in this project. We have continued to develop a new specific antibody against mitochondrial CK.
We studied the clinical significance of mitochondrial CK in serum in malignant tumor and acute myocardial infarction. We obtained some new findings about mitochondrial CK in malignant tumor. Mitochondrial CK was detected in high ratio in liver cell carcinoma and liver metastasis from gastric and/or … More coro-rectal carcinoma. Three major causes for this condition could be considered. First was due to anatomical properties of liver cell. Because liver was rich in blood, mitochondrial CK in liver cell could release easily into blood stream. Second was due to physical properties of liver cell. Many enzymes are considered to catalyze or disappear fro blood by liver cell. In malignant tumor, liver function decrease, enzyme keeps alive in blood, for a long time. Third was due to tumor properties. Some malignant tumor could produce mitochondrial CK. The following fact was in corroboration of this statement. Mitochondrial CK detected in pre-operation state disappeared after the operation.
We could suspect the presence of mitochondrial CK in serum by electrophoresis, activation energy and the immunological properties against anti-CK-M antibody. When we develop a new and sensitive immunoassay for mitochondrial CK, we will be able to establish more detailed clinical significance of mitochondrial CK. Less