Investigation of some useful serum markers for prediction of development of AIDS in asymptomatic hemophiliacs with HIV infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02671075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Juzo  Department of Medicine, Teikyo University Associate Professor, 医学部・第一内科, 助教授 (00091067)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWASUGI Kazuo  Department of Medicine, Teikyo University Assistant Researcher, 医学部・第一内科, 助手 (30177688)
KINOSHITA Tadatoshi  Department of Medicine, Teikyo University Professor, 医学部・第一内科, 教授 (10082140)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywordsneopterin / adenosine deaminase / predictor / 抗カルジオリピン抗体 / AIDS予知マ-カ- / adenosine deaminase / neopterin / β_2ーmicroglobulin / 好中球機能 / カルジオリピン抗体 / 免疫複合体
Research Abstract
We investigated whether or not measurement of serum markers, such as neopterin, adenosine deaminase, anticardiolipin antibody, beta2-microglobulin, thymidine kinase, tumor necrosis factor, and CD4/CD8 levels was useful tool to predict development of AIDS in hemophiliacs with HIV-1 infection.
We have found that most useful serum markers were neopterin, adenosine deaminase, CD4 and CD8 lymphocytes. Because the mean serum adenosine level in hemophiliacs positive for HIV-1 and negative for HIV-1 was significantly higher than that in healthy controls. And the mean serum neopterin level was also higher in HIV-1 positive hemophiliacs and HIV-1 negative hemophiliacs than in the healthy controls.
Although the HIV-1-positive hemophiliacs had higher mean adenosine deaminase and neopterin levels than did hemophiliacs in the hIV-1-negative group, the levels of most of the patients in both groups were similar. Adenosine deaminase and neopterin levels in serial samples from asymptomatic carriers and patients with stable AIDs showed no marked changes over a period of up to 6 years.
However, HIV-1-positive group, in which CD4/CD8 lymphocyte ratio was less than 0.4, serum neopterin and adenosine deaminase levels was significantly higher than in the group whose lymphocyte ratio was more than 0.5. Furthermore, in cases who developed AIDS, neopterin and adenosine deaminase levels turned to increase from several months or earlier, and turned to decrease toward to death.
From these, we concluded that neopterin and adenosine deaminase were useful as the marker for prediction of AIDS development along with CD4/CD8 lymphocytes.