| Project/Area Number |
02671078
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Nursing
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
DOI Matsuko Nagoya University, College of Medicaltechnology, Assistant Professor, 医療技術短期大学部, 助手 (00155615)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TORII Shimpei Nagoya University, College of Medicaltechnology, Professor, 医療技術短期大学部, 教授 (80023802)
| Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1991
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
| Keywords | Candida Yeast / Chromosome / Opportunistic Infection / Karyotype / Leukemia / Pulsed Field Gel Electrophoresis / DNA / 染色体DNA / パルスフィ-ルドゲル電気泳動 / 感染原 |
| Research Abstract |
In this study, we tried to find out the infection route of Candida yeasts on leukemia patients. For that purpose, the identification of individual isolates and the clarification of strain delineation are essential. Karyotype, the chromosome separating pattern, by pulsed field gel electrophoresis (PFGE), has recently been used for the epidemiological study of medically important yeasts. We traced Candida infection in 5 leukemia patients. C. albicans was isolated in 3 of the 5 patients in spite of the fact that they took antifungal agents during chemotherapy. THeir parents had shown evidence of C. albicans at their first examinations. We could not isolate any C. albicans in the air of their rooms. THe Karyotypes of C. albicans isolated from indivisual patients who were hospitalized in the same room were found to be different from each other. However, some karyotypes of C. albicans isolated from 2 patients were similar to those detected in their parents, suggesting that the C. albicans from the patients and their patients were the same. In our investigation, C. albicans was dominant in the saliva of the patients. So. the C. albicans might have been transfered from the parents to the patients through saliva.