| Project/Area Number |
02671079
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Nursing
| Research Institution | Kitasato University |
Principal Investigator |
INAYOSHI Mitsuko Kitasato University, School of Nursing, Lecturer, 看護学部, 講師 (60203212)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIMAGUCHI Sadao Kitasato University, School of Nursing, Professor, 看護学部, 教授 (30050389)
SHIMAZAKI-RYDER Reiko Kitasato University, School of Nursing, Professor, 看護学部, 教授 (90191676)
HORI Ryoko Kitasato University, School of Nursing, Instructor, 看護学部, 助手
KAWAGUCHI Yuko Kitasato University, School of Nursing, Lecturer, 看護学部, 講師 (90152941)
TAKEZAKI Kumiko Former Kitasato University, School of Nursing, Instructor
坂上 正道 北里大学, 看護学部, 教授 (40050322)
竹崎 久美子 北里大学, 看護学部, 助手
| Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1992
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
| Keywords | Decision making / Collaboration / Nursing care / Attitude / Consumer oriented participation / 国際比較 / コンシュ-マ参加 / 患者の権利 / 共同的意思決定 / 医療コンシュ-マイズム / 医療参加 / 患者満足感 |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study is to investigate patients' and nurses' attitudes and perceptions regarding collaboration in nursing care in acute care hospitals. This study is based on the theory that nurses' and patients' attitudes and perceptions may affect collaboration in nursing care decision making and may influence patient-care outcomes. The method used was a questionnaire-survey which was replicated in Norway, Japan, Finland, and the U.S., between 1988 and 1991. The same research procedures were used in each country. One set of nurse surveys and two sets of patient surveys, the first given at the admission and the second at the time of discharge, were carried out in each country. The survey questionnaires originally developed in English were translated into the respective native languages in Norway, Japan, and Finland. Findings from the survey indicate that while the patients and the nurses in these countries tend to lean toward the consumerist perspective in their attitudes, there were significant differences in the acculturation of these attitudes among the countries and between the patients and nurses. Two different models for the explanation of attitudes regarding collaborative decision making in nursing practice emerged for the patients and the nurses as groups. For both groups, however, age and the more general consumerist attitude have a bearing on their attitude regarding collaboration in nursing. Since the contemporary thrust is on valuing self-determinism and consumerism in health care, the next investigation should examine the relationships between consumerism attitudes and patients' and nurses' behaviors which exist and affect patient outcomes. However, since different patterns of health care negotiation and nurse-patient relationships may have been integrated into nursing practice in each country, it will also be important to investigate this issue in an international context.