Analysis of abnormal behavior in the diabetic rats by newly establish microdialysis method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02671083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 内分泌・代謝学
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
SHIMAMURA Yohnosuke  Medical Department Assistant Prof, 医学部, 助手 (50154331)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsDiabetes Mellitus / Monoamine / Hypothalamus / カテコールアミン / インスリン / マイクロダイアリ-シス / 脳内微小透析法 / ストレプトゾトシン糖尿病
Research Abstract
Changes in hypothalamic monoamine metabolism was investigated in freely moving streptozotocin (STZ)-induced diabetic rats by using in vivo microdialysis technique. Six weeks later the animals were implanted microdialysis probe (molecular weight cut-off index : 12,000-14,000) into the ventromedial portion of hypothalamus (VMH). The dialysate was collected and loaded onto HPLC to be assayed for norepinephrine (NE), dopamine (DA), serotonin (5-HT) and their metabolites (MHPG, DOPAC and 5-HIAA).
The concentration of NE was decreased in the dialysate from the VMH of diabetic rats, whereas there was no significant change in MHPG level. The concentrations of 5-HT and 5-HIAA were reduced in diabetic rats. The DA concentration was obviously increased accompanied by the reduction of DOPAC level. In addition, we tried to establish the HPLC system by which ketone bodies concentrations in the dialysate were measurable. To normalize the glucose metabolism in STZ-induced diabetic rats, we determined an adequate dose of insulin. It was demonstrated that the administration of 2 U NPH insulin in the morning and 1 U in the evening could almost normalize glucose metabolism in diabetic rats. By using thse data, we are going to investigate a possible role of hypothalamic monoamine metabolism in feeding regulation of diabetic rats.