Gene Analysis of Interface Recognition site Deficient Lipoprotein Lipase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02671084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 内分泌・代謝学
Research InstitutionChiba University, School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
SHIRAI Kohji  School of Medicine, Second Department of Internal Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部・内科学第二講座, 講師 (00150269)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森崎 信尋  千葉大学, 医学部, 助手 (40174411)
SAITO Yasushi  School of Medicine, Second Department of Internal Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (50101358)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsLipoprotein lipase / Chylomicronemia / Interface recognition site / LpL Gene / リポ蛋白リパ-ゼ(LPL) / LPL Gene
Research Abstract
We have found a hyperchylomicronemic patient with functionally deficient lipoprotein lipase(LPL) in which a function of lipid interface recognition site was supposed to be impaired. The patient's LPL hydrolyzed tributyrin, but not Triton X-100-emulsified triolein. However, it hydrolyzed triolein emulsified with lysolecithin. The structure of the interface recognition site of lipoprotein lipase was evaluated by analyzing the LPL gene of the patient's LPL.
Sequence analysis of the patient's DNA revealed a heterozygous nucleotide change : a C-G transversion at position of 1595, resulting in changing the codon for Ser 447 to a stop codon. Expression studies of this mutant LPL CDNA in Cos-I cells produced and secreted the LPL in the cultured media. The mutated LPL hydrolyzed much less Triton X-100-triolein than wild type LPL, whereas the hydrolysis of tributyrin and the hydrolysis. of triolein emulsified with lysolecithin were the same with both the mutant LPL and wild LPL.
These results suggested that this mutation might be responsible for the dysfunction of the patient's LPL having a defect in lipid interface recognition, and that C terminal 447 and 448 might be involved in the lipid interface recognition of the enzyme.