Alteratin of islet glycolysis in diabetic state
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02671098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 内分泌・代謝学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NISHIKAWA Yoshiro  Osaka University Medical School, assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (10218141)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWACHI Masanori  Osaka University Medical School, Research associate, 医学部附属病院, 医員
宮川 潤一郎  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員
SHIMIZU Takao  Osaka University Medical School, assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手
KONO Norio  Osaka University Medical School, associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (30093412)
MIYAGAWA Jun-ichoro  Osaka University Medical School, Research associate
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsDiabetes mellitus / Glucokinase / Phosphofructokinase / Liver / Islet / Glycolysis / ピルビン酸キナ-ゼ
Research Abstract
Islet glycolysis plays an important role in the regulation of glucose-stimulated insulhi release. Regulation of islet glycolysis is complicated by the dual glucose phosphorylation system : glucokinase and hexokinase. Glucokinase activity depends mostly on the level of the substrates. On the other hand, hexokinase activity is controlled by the activity of phosphofructokinase through the level of glucose 6-phosphate. Recently, glucose-stimulated insulin release was reported to be impaired in NIDDM. Glucagon-. or arginine-stimulated insulin release does not. These observations indicates that islet glycolytic system, which is proposed to regulate insulin release, may be impaired. In this study, we aimed to study. the alteration of islet glycolysis. -First, we prepared the cDNA probe of liver type phosphofructokinase. Using this probe and the cDNA probe of muscle type phosphofructokinase, we analyzed tissue distribution of these two types of phosphofructokinase. Using Northern analysis and … More PCR technique, most tissue including cultured b cells expressed both types of phosphofructokinase mRNA. Then, we analyzed muscle phosphofructokinase gene. It spans about 30kb, and has 24 exons. Its gene contains at least two premotor regions, facilitating the expression of the heterogeneous gene transcripts in tissue specific manner. Next, we analyzed the alteration of expression of glucokinase, phosphofructokinase, and pyruvate kinase mRNA in the rat liver. Rat liver contains glucokinase and liver type phosphofrutokinase as b cells do. Fasting decreased glucokinase mRNA level and refeeding restored its level quite rapidly. mRNA level of pyruvate kinase was also decreased after fasting. Its restoration by refeeding was slow. On the contrary to these two enzymes, mRNA level of phosphofructokinase was not altered either by fasting or by refeeding. Then, we studied the effect of insulin in the streptozotocin-treated diabetic rats. The effect of diabetic state and of the insulin treatment was resembled to that of fasting-refeeding. The increase in glucokinase mRNA after insulin injection was rapid. The restoration in pyruvate kinase mRNA was slow. Phosphofructokinase mRNA was not altered in these treatment. As shown in this study, the regulation of these enzymes were quite different. Less