Growth hormone-releasing factor and neuroactive substances (galanin, neurotensin, dopamine)-containing neurons projecting to the median eminence of the rat.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02671101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 内分泌・代謝学
Research InstitutionKagawa Medical School
Principal Investigator
NIIMI Michio  Kagawa Medical School, Assistant Professor, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (80164523)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWANISHI Koichi  Kagawa Medical School, Professor, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (60033057)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywordsgrowth hormone / galanin / neurotesin / dopamine / arcuate nucleus / median eminence / true blue / immunohistochemistry / Dopamine / Tyrosine hydroxylase / Growth hormoneーreleasing factor / True blue / Arcuate nucleus / Median eminence / Immunohistochemistry / Galanin / GHーreleasing factor / Neurotensin
Research Abstract
1. Galanin(GAL)and growth hormone-releasing factor(GRF)-containing neurons projecting to the median eminence of the rat ------- Through the combined demonstration of the retrograde transport of True blue and the immunohistochemical staining of GAL, the GAL neurons that project to the median eminence were identified. Moreover, the distribution of GAL and growth hormone-releasing factor(GRF)was analyzed in the arcuate nucleus(ARC)with an elution-restaining procedure. Following the injection of True blue into the median eminence, GAL-positive cells labeled with True blue were found mainly in the ARC. The elution-restaining results revealed that many retrogradely labeled GAL neurons in the ARC contained GRF. These findings suggest that a subpopulation of GAL neurons in the ARC sending axons to the median eminence produces, stores and releases a GRF-like peptide.
2. Neurotensin(NT)and GRF-containing neurons projecting to the median eminence of the rat The retrogradely labeled NT neurons were found mainly in the ARC. Only a few'labeled NT neurons were seen in the periventricular and the paraventricular nuclei. The elution restaining procedur demonstrated that an average of 43% of the labeled NT cells in the ventral part of the ARC restained for GRF.
3. Dopamine(DA)and GRF-containing neurons projecting to the median eminence of the rat. Approximately 56% of the tyrosine hydroxylase(TH)neurons in the ARC were labeled with True blue, indicating that they projected to the median eminence. The elution restaining procedure revealed that an average of 32% of the labeled TH cells in the ventrolateral portion of the ARC contained GRF. These findings support the hypothesis of co-expression of dopamine with GRF from the ARC.