Functional Abnormality of the Pancreatic B Cells in terms of Proinsulin Secretion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02671107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 内分泌・代謝学
Research InstitutionJichi Medical School
Principal Investigator
IWAMOTO Yasuhiko  Associate Professor, Division of Endocrinology and Metabolism, Jichi Medical School, 医学部, 助教授 (60143434)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIRAISHI Ikuo  Division of Endocrinology and Metabolism, Jichi Medical School, 医学部, 助手 (10235731)
KUMAKURA Shinobu  Division of Endocrinology and Metabolism, Jichi Medical School, 医学部, 助手 (50186467)
KUZUYA Takeshi  Professor, Division of Endocrinology and Metabolism Jichi Medical School, 医学部, 教授 (80048959)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsProinsulin Secretion / Proinsulin / insulin Ratio / Pancreatic B cell Function / NIDDM / Borderline Glucose Intolerance (IGT) / Family History of Diabetes Mellitus / Oral Hypoglycemic Agent / 糖尿病発症因子 / 膵β細胞機能 / インスリン非依在性糖尿病 / 糖負荷試験 境昇型 / 肥満
Research Abstract
Previously we reported the disproportionate elevation of serum proinsulin (PI)/insulin (I) ratio in patients with diabetes mellitus, and PI/I ratio seems to be one of clinical indicators of the functional state of the pancreatic B cells. In this study, in order to investigate the effects of several diabetogenic factors on proinsulin secretion, we measured serum proinsulin both at fasting and after oral glucose load in obese subjects with various glucose tolerance, in aged subjects with normal glucose tolerance, and in the borderline glucose intolerant subjects with and without family history of diabetes mellitus. In addition, we studied the effect of sulfonylurea therapy on proinsulin secretion in NIDDM patients.
1. In obese subjects both insulin and proinsulin are elevated and the PI/I ratio remained unchanged, suggesting that each B cell seems to function normally in obese subjects.
2. There was no significant difference in serum PI/I ratio between those with and without family history of diabetes mellitus.
3. Proinsulin secretion is disproportionately increased in aged subjects as compared to that in young subjects, suggesting the functional abnormality of the pancreatic B cells in aged subjects.
4. Disproportionate elevation of proinsulin in borderline glucose intolerance was more marked in low insulin responders (insulinogenic index 0.4). In combination with the previous reports that low insulin responders are known at higher risk to develop diabetes, the elevation of PI/I may provide an additional marker to predict the risk of development of NIDDM.
5. After improvement of glycemic control by sulfonylurea therapy, the elevation of serum PI/I ratio in NIDDM patients could be reduced, suggesting that the relative hypersecretion of proinsulin is a reversible change rather than an irreversible change.