Study of the pancratic Beta cell function in the prediabetic subjects, especially in the non-diabetic co-twins of identical diabetic twins.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02671115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 内分泌・代謝学
Research InstitutionJichi Medical School, School of Nursing Grant-in-Aid for Scccientic Research (C)
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Ayako  Jichi Medical School, School of Nursing, Professor, 看護短期大学 (70048990)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUZUYA Takesi  Jichi Medical School, Dept. of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80048959)
ARAI Motoko  Jichi Medical School, School of Nursing, Assistant (60207925)
SHIMAUTI Chieko  Jichi Medical School, School of Nursing, Assistant (00206161)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywords糖尿病 / 双生児調査 / NIDDM / インスリン分泌
Research Abstract
The identical twins with diabetes were collected by questionnaire to the members of The Japan Diabetes Society. The both of twins were examined whether having diabetes or not by the oral glucose tolerance tests. Serum insulin response during OGTT was measured by a radioimmunoassay system.
Eighty six pairs of the identical twins have been coolected. Seventy six twins were diagnosed as having diabetes. In sixty pairs, both of each twin pair had diabetes. In fifiteen pairs, one twin had diabetes and the co-twin was nondiabetic. Sixteen non-diabaetic co-twins having the diabetic twin-sibling were considered as prediabetics or subjects with diabetic predisposition. In 16 prediabetic co-twins, 15 co-twins showed borderline abnormality on oral glucose tolerance test and only one co-twin showed normal tolerance. In these co-twins, insulin response was not homogenous. Three cases showed normal insulin response curve, 9 cases showed delayed response and 4 cases showed low insulin response through … More glucose tolerance test. As to the early insulin response, insulinogenic index at 30 min. was low in the co-twins group, The mean value of the insulinogenic index was 0.33+-0.17 and 87% of the cases belonged to the low responder group (insulinogenic index and or 1 below 0.5). The total insulin response in these co-twins (the sum of insulin values during GTT divided by the sum of plasma glucose values) did not differ from the control group. In three cases, the insulin response was followed longitudinally. Insulin response was near normal in the early period of follow-up intervals and it shifted to the abnormal pattern as mentioned above gradually, according to the decline of glucose tolerance. In summary, the subjects with the diabetic predisposition had the low insulin response in the early phase of oral glucose stimulation test. But it is unlikely to define such an abnoramaily as the genetic predisposition.
10. (1) diabetes mellitus (2) twin study (3) genetics (4) insulin response (5) prediabetes (6) NIDDM (7) insulinogenic index Less