Analysis of Alkaline Phosphatase Induction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02671123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Medical Science, The University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SATO Noriharu  The Institute of Medical Science Associate Professor, 医科学研究所, 助教授 (90162461)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASANO Shigetaka  The Institute of Medical Science Professor, 医科学研究所, 教授 (50134614)
TANI Kenzaburo  The Institute of Medical Science Assistant Professor, 医科学研究所, 講師 (00183864)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsAlkaline phosphatase / Neutrophil / Molecular Biology / アルカリフォスタファタ-ゼ / プロモ-タ- / 発現誘導
Research Abstract
We have Inolecularly cloned a DNA fragment that contains the promoter sequence of liver/bone/kidney-type alkaline phosphatase gene(Alp). According to the report by Weiss et al., we isolated a DNA fragment of 672 bp that was created by digestion with the restriction enzyme Ava II, and made a chimeric reporter plasmid containing Alp promoter and upstream promoter elements ligated to CAT gene.
More recently, Alp gene was found to have two alternative promoters that make dif-L9erent mRNAs. This raised a urgent problem that we must know which promoter is really active in neutrophils in order to examine the Alp induction in neutrophils.
Since the mRNAs produced by the alternative promoters of Alp differ only in exon I sequence, we made primers specific to each exon I sequence and common exon II sequence and amplified the cDNA produced by MRNA of neutrophils. The results suggested that neutrophils predominantly use bone-type promoter.